Plus3 Privacy Policy

Effective date of this version: 30 April 2018

Plus3’s Privacy Policy, including your rights as a Plus3 User, complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR): https://gdpr-info.eu/   

The Plus3 Network ("Plus3") understands that privacy is important. The Plus3 Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to Plus3's information handling practices for the Site (defined below). Throughout this Policy, "Plus3" and "We" refers to The Plus3 Network, Inc. "You" or "Users" or "Members" refers to you, our Members and Users and Guests - everyone who uses, subscribes to, publishes through, joins, or visits the Site. The "Site" refers to the applications, platform, and services operated or produced by Plus3 offered through the web site, mobile apps, and or any successor site.

By using the Site, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this notice. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Site's Terms of Use. Your use of the Site and any personal information you provide through the Site are subject at all times to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do NOT accept this Privacy Policy, then please discontinue your use of the Site.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice. If we do this, we will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to abide by this Privacy Policy or any future Privacy Policy, do not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Site. It is your responsibility to regularly check the Site to determine if there have been changes to this Privacy Policy and to review such changes.

Table Of Contents

  1. How Plus3 Works & What is Displayed on the Site

  2. The Information Plus3 Collects

  3. The Way Plus3 Uses Information

  4. When The Plus3 Network Discloses Information

  5. Your Choices and Access to your Personal Information

  6. Employer Sponsored Wellbeing Services & Programs

  7. Advertisers

  8. Our Commitment to Data Security

  9. Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

  10. International Visitors

  11. In the Event of Merger or Sale

  12. Disclosure by Members to Third Parties

  13. Notification Procedures

  14. Plus3 Contact Information

Plus3 complies with the Children's Online Privacy & Protection Act (COPPA) and GDPR. Click below to learn more about how parents approve and manage their children's participation.

1. The Information Plus3 Collects

Plus3 is a site that encourages people to exercise and lead healthy, happy lives. Let’s begin by helping you understand what we track and why we track it. We use four main methods to encourage Plus3 User participation: sponsored donations to charities, leaderboards, social interactions, and challenges.

 

Sponsored Charitable Donations: Plus3 makes a donation to charity for the healthy activities Users enter on the Site.  Donations are funded by corporations and foundations, etc. Our corporate and foundation partners select the charities Plus3 supports.  A funding partner combined with their selected charity(s) is called a Plus3 Clubhouse. All Users are members of one of the clubhouses hosted by Plus3.

 

Leaderboards: Plus3 Leaderboards add a competitive element to motivate Users’ participation. Leaderboards display Users that agree to publicly share their activities with each User’s pseudonym and avatar displayed on the Leaderboards. Leaderboard rankings are based on a points system called Kudos. The more Kudos Users earn, the higher they are on the leaderboard. Leaderboards are displayed within a User’s Clubhouse and also outside the clubhouse.

 

Social Interaction: Plus3’s social tools such as public displaying of User activities on the Activity Feed and Leaderboards allow people to see one another’s activities as well as encourage one another and comment. As with Leaderboards, the Activity Feed displays a User’s pseudonym and avatar. The Activity Feed is displayed within a User’s Clubhouse and also outside the clubhouse.

 

Challenges: Users can opt into specific health and fitness Challenges that often award prizes for specific accomplishments over specific periods of time.  Challenges may be restricted to within the User’s Clubhouse, and there are site-wide challenges available to all Users. As mentioned above, Plus3 displays a User’s pseudonym and avatar on Challenges.

 

More about User Settings, Privacy and Youth Participation: As Users join Plus3, we provide a pseudonym (provided first name and provided first initial of last name) and a blank avatar.  While Plus3 collect a User’s full name, it is not shown on the site, only stored and encrypted on secure servers. Users can choose to change their pseudonym and avatar picture.

 

NOTE: the default visibility setting for a new Plus3 User is Public unless the User is under 16 years of age. Users under 16 start with Private as their default visibility.

 

All activities entered by Users start as Public, and will be displayed on the Activity Feed and Leaderboards. User’s can change from Public to stricter visibility levels such as Private to hide their activities from the Activity Feed and Leaderboards. User’s can change their privacy setting system-wide in My Profile Settings or for a single activity using the Activity Edit feature.

 

Plus3 offers Users a wide variety of Activities to track including fitness, athletic, health and lifestyle related activities.  All Activities earn donations for charity. Activities NOT marked Public do not appear on the Activity Feed and their points are not applied to the Leaderboards.

 

Plus3 collects Activities both passively and overtly.  By passively, we mean a User can use technology such as a phone, a pedometer or GPS assisted device to collect and display activities on Plus3 without the User taking an overt action other than the initial setup.  This convenient activity entry option is “opt-in” and the User must initiate the setup. Plus3 also allows Users to overtly enter Activities via forms and other methods.  In all cases, the User has control over whether an Activity is shared publicly or not.

 

GPS data often includes a map of the activity and statistics such as speed, pace, time of day, etc.  If the activity is shared publicly, it will be visible to other users in the Activity Feed. Users DO NOT need to enable GPS activity uploads via their phones or devices to enjoy Plus3.

 

Plus3 also offers Users the opportunity to socialize with others. Users can comment upon or “like” activities shared on the Activity Feed by other users, Users can “tag” other users (friends) on an activity. When Users engage socially on the Site, Plus3 only displays the Users’ pseudonyms and avatars.

 

Other than the companies and organizations providing charitable donations and challenge prizes, and the charities receiving donations, Plus3 does not allow other entities access to Plus3 nor do we sell or rent Users’ information.

 

Plus3 complies with the GDPR and Children's Online Privacy & Protection Act. Parents must approve Plus3 participation for users under the age of 16. Click here to learn more about how parents approve and manage their children's participation.

 

2. The Information Plus3 Collects

Information You Provide: You may provide to Plus3 what is generally called "personally identifiable" information (such as your name, email address, credit card number, postal mailing address, and telephone numbers) and other personal information (such as your gender, age, weight, and places you exercise and activities that you log) when you set up your profile or if you upload, purchase, enter contests or challenges, view or download certain content or products from the Site or otherwise use the features and functionality of the Site.

 

NOTE: Plus3 does not display a User’s full name on the site. We use a pseudonym with each User’s full name is stored and encrypted on secure servers.

"Cookies" Information: When you access the Site, we may send one or more cookies - small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer. Plus3 may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser "Help" file to learn the best way to modify your cookie settings.

Your Pseudonym and Avatar Image is displayed throughout the Site and is therefore available to the public, unless it has been set to Private in preferences. Other people can see your pseudonym and avatar image when they visit your Profile Page, when you come up in the search results, when you post public content, when you post comments on another User's Activity, or provide feedback, etc. However, even with a pseudonym, people may be able to personally identify your public activities on the Site.

 

See #4 “Your Choices, Access and Rights to your Personal Data” for additional information on managing your personal information.

3. The Way Plus3 Uses Information

Plus3 uses the information that you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found on the Site as well as to track user-generated content and Users to the extent necessary to comply as a service provider with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, GDPR and other applicable laws. If you provide email addresses to invite others to the Site and/or to participate in activities, Plus3 may store and use the email address for the following purposes only: (a) to generate and send email invitations and additional reminder emails; (b) to allow the recipient of the invitation to sign up for an account if he or she so desires and (c) to track the effectiveness of our invitation program.

User Profile and Activity Information including but not limited to your pseudonym, city, state, country, activity, and your Causes(s) and Sponsor(s) (defined below), and any activities you may have added, as well as your avatar, are displayed on the Site and will be shared with people both inside and outside your clubhouse and potential network of friends (and co-workers for Wellbeing Users) based on how you select your Profile and Activity settings. We will use your email address, without further consent, for administrative communications such as notifying you of major Plus3 Site changes, updates, etc. for customer service purposes, to address copyright infringement or defamation issues, or to contact you regarding any content that you have posted to or downloaded from the Site.

User Profile Privacy Options. Plus3 will display the information you have provided on your profile on the Site (your "Profile"). You have the ability to set your profile as follows:

  • Public

  • Friends

  • Co-Workers and Friends (available only to our Wellbeing Users - see #6 below)

  • Private

When the option is set to Public, your profile, as noted below, can be seen by all Plus3 Users and guests, and can be found on Internet search engines, attached to your activities, in the People section, on leaderboards, and in Goals and Results when you've signed up for Challenges and other contests or competitions.

When the option is set to Friends, Plus3 Users that you have invited and/or accepted as Friends will be able to see your profile.

When the option is set to Co-Workers and Friends Plus3 Users that are employed at the same company as you, and Plus3 Users that you have invited or accepted as Friends will be able to see your profile.

When the option is set to Private, other Users and Guests cannot see your profile details. Users can see your pseudonym attached to an activity, see your pseudonym in the People section, and see your pseudonym in the Goals and Rewards sections when you have signed up for Challenges and other contests or competitions.

Activity Privacy Options. You also have the ability to set an Activity to:

  • Public

  • Friends

  • Co-Workers and Friends (available only to our Wellbeing Users - see #6 below)

  • Private

If the Activity is set to Public it can be viewed, with your psudeoname attached, by all Plus3 Users and Guests and found by Internet search engines, and depending on your Profile setting, Users and Guests may be able to see your profile.

 

If the Activity is set to Friends, Plus3 Users that you have invited and/or accepted as Friends will be able to see your activities.

When the Activity is set to Co-Workers and Friends Plus3 Users that are employed by the same company as you, and Plus3 Users that you have invited or accepted as Friends will be able to see your Activities.

If an Activity is set to Private, it is not displayed to other Users or Guests, nor on an Internet search engine, and only you can see it.

Activities - Geographic Data:

Please be aware that when you post an activity, either one you have uploaded from a data collection device, such as a GPS, or one that you have entered by hand (collectively "Location Data"), Users may see the route you have covered, including your start and end points, which may include your residence or place of work. As a practical thought, consider starting and ending the record of your activities from a "neutral" location.

YOU AGREE THAT PLUS3 DOES NOT BEAR RESPONSIBILITY OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED FOR YOUR SAFETY OR FOR THE POTENTIALLY HARMFUL ACTIONS OF OTHERS WHO MAY LEARN OF YOUR ROUTES VIA LOCATION DATA AND THAT PLUS3 CANNOT CONTROL ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU HAVE ELECTED TO PUBLISH.

Activities - Physical Information:

When you post an activity that has used a data collection device that includes information such as heart rate, cadence, watts, etc, realize that other people may see this information.

Plus3 uses all of the information that we collect to allow you to earn rewards, raise funds for charitable causes, contribute activities to the Plus3 Community, understand the usage trends and preferences of our Users and improve the way the Site works and looks, and to create new features and functionality.

Plus3 may use "Automatically Collected" information and "Cookies" information to: (a) automatically update the Plus3 application on your system; (b) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you access the Site; (c) provide customized third-party messages, content and information; (d) monitor the effectiveness of third-party promotional campaigns; (e) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed; and (d) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

 

Plus3 may use the information that you provide to us, as well as information about your visits to the Site, to deliver messages or services that Plus3 or its partners believe to be relevant to you.

4. When Plus3 Discloses Information

Plus3 does NOT share your personally identifiable information with other organizations for their marketing or promotional uses without your prior expressed consent. Please be aware, however, that any personally identifiable information or other information that you voluntarily choose to display on your Profile or any other publicly available portion of the Site becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by others without restriction. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Plus3 cannot control and is not responsible for the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information and content or for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Plus3 may disclose Automatically Collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with interested third parties to assist such parties in understanding the usage and demographic patterns for certain programs, content, services, promotions, or other functionality of Plus3.

We may disclose some limited User information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to: provide web site hosting, maintenance, and security services; fulfill orders; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; and assist Plus3 in improving the Site and creating new services features. We contractually require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy, we authorize only a limited use of such information, and we require these parties to use reasonable confidentiality measures.

Plus3 may disclose User information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal and other government laws (such as U.S. copyright or trademark law) or respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant in the manner required by the requesting entity.

Plus3 also reserves the right to disclose User information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; protect Plus3 from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Site; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Plus3, our Users or others.

For those using Plus3 Employee Wellbeing Services provided by your Employer, you are also agreeing to #6 Employer Sponsored Wellbeing Services & Programs listed below.

5. Your Choices, Access and Rights to your Personal Data

You may, of course, decline to share your personally identifiable information (including your name, country, birth date, gender) with Plus3, in which case Plus3 will not be able to provide you with a Profile or other of the features and functionality found on the Site.

 

As a Plus3 User, you begin with a generic avatar image and a pseudonym consisting of your provided first name and last initial. This is used in all public displays and you have the ability to change and customize your avatar image and pseudonym. You may view, update, correct, or delete your User information and preferences in the "Edit Profile" section once you have logged in to your Profile.

You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) to request from Plus3 access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your Plus3 account, email help at plus3 dot com, or press the DELETE button on your Profile page.

 

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you account access or making corrections to your information.

 

YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY OF YOUR UNIQUE PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION AT ALL TIMES.

6. Employer Sponsored Wellbeing Services & Programs

You may have signed-up for Plus3 Employee Wellbeing Services offered and approved by your Employer. In these instances, Employees, the Employee’s Spouse or Partner, and/or Family Members using Plus3 Employer Sponsored Wellbeing Services & Programs, accept and agree that personally identifiable information (including name, country, birth date, gender) and aggregated personal data, such as activities and will be provided to your Employer. Additionally, you may be asked by your Employer to share personal biometric data, which you can allow or deny. Plus3 will not share your biometric data without your consent.

Plus3 will not supply activity location and time information to your Employer. If you choose to share your personal activities and biometric data with the public, it is understood that you are also providing activity location and time visibility to everyone on Plus3 including your Employer.

7. Advertisers

Plus3 does not display random advertising on the site nor do we generate revenue in this manner.  But we do partner companies and organizations that provide products and services as rewards for Challenges. The Plus3 Site will display logos as well as products offered for Challenge rewards and other information on behalf of these companies and organizations.

 

Additionally, Plus3 allows certain selected companies, from which you may choose a sponsor or a cause for the purposes of charitable donations (each hereinafter referred to as a "Sponsor" or "Cause" and together referred to as a “Clubhouse”), to display their logo and provide a link to the web site of such Sponsor or Cause. To allow you to make an informed decision when selecting a Sponsor or Cause, we may permit Sponsors and Causes to communicate in the Site about their products and/or services.

Plus3 does not provide your personally identifiable information to Sponsors and Causes without your consent. However, please note that if a Sponsor or Cause asks Plus3 to show a message to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that message, the Sponsor or Cause may conclude that you fit the description of the audience that they were trying to reach.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these Sponsors and Causes. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, other web sites. Plus3 reserves the right the add or remove Sponsors and Causes in its discretion and Plus3 may not at all times list such updated partners in this Privacy Policy.

8. Our Commitment to Data Storage and Security

Plus3 uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. Plus3 encrypts all user data and all transactions happen over https/tls. Plus3 uses the commercial cloud-based services of Rackspace and Amazon S3 to store code and data and utilizes their industrial strength protections and security tools. Here are links to learn more:

 

            Rackspace Servers: https://www.rackspace.com/compliance

 

            Amazon S3 Storage: https://aws.amazon.com/s3/

 

We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Plus3, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Plus3 makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

If Plus3 learns of a security systems breach, then we will attempt to notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

9. Our Commitment to Children's Privacy:

IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE, YOUR PARENTS MUST APPROVE YOUR MEMBERSHIP.

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Plus3 does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 16 years-of-age unless they have the approval of their parents. If Plus3 learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 16-years-of-age has been collected on or through the Site without their parent's consent, then Plus3 will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

 

Read More about Children under 16 using Plus3 here

10. International Visitors

For Users visiting the Site from the European Union or other non-U.S. territories, please note that any data you enter into the Site will be transferred outside the European Union or such other non-U.S. territory for use by Plus3 and its affiliates for any of the purposes described herein. In addition, because Plus3 is available globally, we may make information we gather available to worldwide business units and affiliates. By providing any data on the Site, you hereby expressly consent to such transfers of your data to the United States or other countries.

11. In the Event of Merger or Sale

In the event that Plus3 is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from Users as part of that merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

12. Disclosure by Users to Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly provided otherwise, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you or that you disclose to us. If you disclose your information to others besides Plus3, whether they are users of the Site or on other sites or services, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that Users visit third-party web sites, Users should be aware that the Privacy Policy does not govern the use of such Users' personal information and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Please be vigilant in reviewing the third party servers' privacy policies.

13. Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Site, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described below.

By providing Plus3 your email address you consent to our using the email address to send you service-related notices, including among other things notices required by law, in lieu of postal mail. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing – but note, Plus3 does not need nor collect physical address information for our services, email is our primary way to make an initial contact with a user.

To receive a free written notice of a security breach you should notify us at "help at Plus3 dot com." You may not opt out of service-related emails.

We may also use your email address to send you other messages, including changes to the Site's features and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out by emailing us at "help at Plus3 dot com."

14. Plus3 Contact Information

Please contact Plus3 with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, to obtain access to your personal information, and our third-party disclosure practices or your consent choices at:

Plus3
1687 Laurel Street
San Carlos, CA 94070
or by email: "help at Plus3 dot com."